Temporary Residency

VISITOR VISA

Some visitors to Canada do not need a visitor’s visa, but many do. For example, depending on where you live and the purpose for your visit, certain entry requirements will need to be met and/or a visa issued..

STUDY PERMIT

Individuals who come to Canada to study follow a specific application process that includes acceptance of accredited school in Canada, financial status, criminal history, medical status and intention to leave Canada after studies are complete.

Some special cases such as short-term studies, members of the armed forces, and foreign representatives, may be exempt from this process.

WORK PERMIT

A work permit is required for most foreign workers in Canada. Employers may need to obtain a labour market opinion.  General requirements for entering Canada must also be met.

It is important to remember that work permits do not automatically grant permanent residency.  Live–in caregivers, however, can apply for permanent residence if they meet certain requirements.

Spouses, common–law or conjugal partners, as well as dependent children, must apply individually if they are accompanying the temporary worker to Canada.

LABOUR MARKET OPINION FOR WORK PERMITS

A labour market opinion confirms that the employer can fill the job with a foreign worker. Employers must demonstrate the following: 

  • Efforts have been made to hire and/or train available Canadian citizens/permanent residents
  • Wages offered are consistent with wages paid to Canadians in the same region and vocation
  • Working conditions meet the current provincial labour market standards
  • Benefits of hiring a foreign worker (such as the creation of new jobs in Canada or the transfer of skills and knowledge)

Once an approved Labour Market Opinion is received, employers must submit a copy to the foreign worker, who will include it in the application for a work permit.

Advertisements